This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.

This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.

Prides & Prizes

/Prides & Prizes
Prides & Prizes 2017-11-15T14:48:32+00:00

Prides & Prizes

Since 1992 Film i Väst have co-produced more than 1 000 feature films, TV-dramas, shorts & documentaries.

Over the years Film i Väst’s co-productions har been richly rewarded with nominations and prizes at the world’s most prestigious events such as the festivals in Cannes, Berlin and Toronto, and galas such as the Oscars, the Golden Globes and the European Film Awards.

Cannes

2017

  • Ruben Östlund’s The Square won Palme d’Or
  • Jonas Carpignanos A Ciambra won Europa Cinema’s Label Award in Quinzaine des Réalisateurs (Directors’ Fortnight)

2016

  • Shahrbanoo Sadat’s Wolf and Sheep won CICAE Art Cinema Award Quinzaine des Realisateurs. Nominated Camera d’Or.
  • Juho Kuosmanen’s The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki won Un Certain Regard. Nominated Camera d’Or.
  • Simon Vahlne’s Fight on a Swedish Beach nominated Palme d’Or Best Short Film.
  • Alexandra-Therese Keinig’s Girls Lost in Écrans Juniors.

2015

  • Radu Muntean’s One Floor Below nominated Un Certain Regard.
  • Magnus von Horn’s The Here After selected Quinzaine des Réalisateurs and nominated Camera d’Or.
  • Sanna Lenken’s My Little Sister in Écrans Juniors.
  • Isabella Carbonell’s Boys selected Semaine de la Critique Shorts.

2014

  • Kornel Mundruczó’s White God won Un Certain Regard Award and Palm Dog.
  • Ruben Östlund’s Force Majeure won Un Certain Regard Jury Prize.
  • Kristian Lavring’s The Salvation Official Selection Cannes.

2013

  • Nicolas Winding Refn’s Only God Forgives nominated Palme d’Or.

2012

  • Thomas Vinterberg’s The Hunt nominated Palme d’Or, won Prize of the Ecumenical Jury and Best Male Actor (Mads Mikkelsen).
  • Stefan Constantinescu’s Dinner With Family selected Semaine de la Critique.

2011

  • Lars von Trier’s Melancholia nominated Palme d’Or and won Best Female Actress (Kirsten Dunst).
  • Catalin Mitulescu’s Loverboy nominated Un Certain Regard.
  • Ruben Östlund’s Play won Séance ”Coup de Coeur” Quinzaine des Réalisateurs.
  • Jens Assur’s Killing the Chickens to Scare the Monkeys nominated Quinzaine des Réalisateurs Shorts.
  • Johannes Nyholm’s Las Palmas nominated Quinzaine des Réalisateurs Shorts.

2010

  1. Daniel Joseph Borgman’s Berik won won Canal + Award Semaine de la Critique Shorts.
  2. Babak Najafi’s Sebbe in Écran Juniors.
  3. Ola Simonsson’s & Johannes Stjärne Nilsson’s Sound of Noise selected Semaine de la Critique, won Young Critics Award and Grand Golden Rail, and nominated Camera d’Or

2009

  • Lars von Trier’s Antichrist nominated Palme d’Or and won Best Female Actress (Charlotte Gainsbourg).
  • Kamen Kalev’s Eastern Plays selected Quinzaine des Réalisateurs and nominated Camera d’Or.
  • Johannes Nyholm’s Drömmar om skogen nominated Quinzaine des Réalisateurs Shorts.
  • Fredrik Edfeldt’s The Girl in Écran Juniors.

2008

  • Ruben Östlund’s Involuntary nominated Un Certain Regard.
  • Johannes Nyholm’s The Tale of the Little Puppet Boy selected Quinzaine des Réalisateurs Shorts.
  • Anna Novion’s Grown Ups selected Semaine de la Critique and nominated Camera d’Or.

2005

  • Lars von Trier’s Manderlay nominated Palme d’Or.

2003

  • Lars von Trier’s Dogville nominated Palme d’Or.

2001

  • Ola Simonsson’s & Johannes Stjärne Nilsson’s Music for Six Drummers and One Apartment nominated Palme d’Or Best Short Film.

2000

  • Lars von Triers Dancer in the Dark won Palme d’Or and Best Female Actress (Björk).

Berlin

2017

  • Agnieszka Holland, Spoor, Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize

2016

  • Trine Dyrholm, The Commune, Silver Bear for Best Actress
  • Tomasz Wasilewski, United States of Love, Silver Bear for Best Script
  • Sara Jordenö, Kiki, Teddy Award, Best documentary/Essay Film
  • Joanna Rytel, Moms on Fire, Teddy Award, Best Short Film

2015

  • Sanna Lenken, My Skinny Sister, Chrystal Bear for Best Film, Childrens Jury Generation KPlus
  • Sanna Lenken, My Skinny Sister, Special Mention, International Jury Generation KPlus
  • Beata Gårdeler, Flocking, Chrystal Bear for Best film, Youth Jury Generation 14plus

2012

  • Mikkel Boe Følsgaard, A Royal Affair, Silver Bear for Best Actor,
  • Nikolaj Arcel, Rasmus Heisterberg, A Royal Affair, Silver Bear for Best Script
  • Ella Lemhagen, The Crown Jewels, Special Mention, Youth Jury Generation 14plus

2011

  • Lisa Aschan, She Monkeys, Special Mention, Youth Jury Generation 14plus

2010

  • Florin Serban, If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle, Jury Grand Prix, Silver Bear
  • Florin Serban, If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle, Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize
  • Babak Najafi, Sebbe, Best First Feature Award
  • Ruben Östlund, Incident By A Bank, Golden Bear Best Short Film
  • Pernille Fischer Christensen, A Family, FIPRESCI Prize (Competition)

2009

  • Fredrik Edfeldt, The Girl, Best First Feature Jury Special Mention
  • Fredrik Edfeldt, The Girl, International Jury Generation KPlus, Special Mention
  • Annette K Olesen, Little Soldier, Prizes of the Ecumenical Jury (Competition)

2004

  • Ensemblen i Daybreak (Björn Runge), The Silver Bear for an outstanding artistic contribution
  • Björn Runge, Daybreak, AGICOA’s Blue Angel Award for the best European film

2002

  • Lars Berg, Scars, Chrystal Bear, Kinderfilmfest
  • Lars Berg, Scars, Prize of the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk

2000

  • Ella Lemhagen, Tsatsiki, Mam and the Policeman, Chrystal Bear, Childrens Jury

1999

  • Lukas Moodysson, Show Me Love, Best Feature Film Teddy Awards

1997

  • Christina Olofsson, Truth or Dare, Special Mention, Childrens Jury Kplus

The Oscars

2017

  • Hannes Holm’s A Man Called Ove nominated Best Foreign Language Film
  • Hannes Holm’s A Man Called Ove nominated Best Makeup and Hairstyling (Eva von Bahr and Love Larsson)

2016

  • Felix Herngren’s The Hundred Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared Best Makeup & Hairstyling (Eva von Bahr and Love Larsson)

2013

  • Thomas Vinterberg’s The Hunt Best Foreign Language Film

2012

  • Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg’s Kon-Tiki Best Foreign Language Film
  • Nikolaj Arcel’s A Royal Affair Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER 2011:

  • Susanne Bier’s In A Better World Best Foreign Language Film

2001

  • Lars von Trier’s Dancer in the Dark Best Music, Original Song, Björk

2000

  • Colin Nutley Under the Sun Best Foreign Language Film

Golden Globe

2015

  • Ruben Östlund’s Force Majeur Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

2014

  • Thomas Vinterberg’s The Hunt Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

2013

  • Nikolaj Arcel’s A Royal Affair Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
  • Joachim Rönning and Espen Sandberg Kon-Tiki Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

2011 – WINNER

  • Susanne Bier’s In a Better World Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

2001

  • Björk Dancer in the Dark Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

EFA

2017

  • Josefin Åsberg, The Square, European Production Designer
  • Katarzyna Lewińska, Spoor, European Costume Designer
  • Leendert van Nimwegen, Brimstone, European Hair & Make-up Artist

2016

  • Hannes Holm’s A man Called Ove European Comedy
  • Juho Kuosmanen’s The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki European Discovery – Prix Fipresci
  • Janus Billeskov Jansen The Commune European Editor

2013

  • Susanne Bier’s Love is All You Need European Comedy

2012

  • Tobias Lindholm & Thomas Vinterberg’s The Hunt European Screenwriter

2011

  • Lars von Trier’s Melancholia European Film
  • Susanne Bier In a Better World European Director
  • Jette Lehman Melancholia European Production Designer

2003

  • Lars von Trier’s Dogville European Director

2000

  • Björk Dancer in the Dark European Actress
  • Vibeke Windelöv Dancer in the Dark European Film
  • Björk Dancer in the Dark Audience Award Best European Actress
  • Lars von Trier Dancer in the Dark Audience Award Best European Director
Skip to toolbar